FREE Webinar Start Your Master Reseller PLR Business

Webinar

Home » Table Tennis » No joy for England teams in France

No joy for England teams in France

None of the England teams competing in the French Junior & Cadet Open were able to reach the knockout stage, despite some decent performances on an individual and team level.

Shayan Siraj defeated a player ranked more than 60 places above him in the European rankings, defeating Samuel Da Silva 3-2, but could not prevent a defeat to Portugal in the Junior Boys’ event.

Siraj and Mihai Pop, playing as an England-Romania composite team, were hampered by having to give away one walkover per match due to Sam Wilson’s withdrawal through injury. They also lost 3-1 to Germany, but finished on a high with a 3-1 win over Thailand, in which Siraj won both his matches.

The Junior Girls’ line-up of Denise Payet, Mollie Patterson and Megan Gidney came back from 2-0 down to a Croatia-Lithuania composite to win 3-2, but defeat to Romania-USA saw them exit.

The Cadet Boys’ event saw England involved in two teams. Thomas Rayner was in an England-Belgium composite and, despite some close matches, was unable to get a win on the board as they lost 3-0 to Ukraine and 3-1 to Russia.

Rhys Davies, Louis Price and Ben Piggott combined to beat Wales 3-1, but a 3-0 defeat to Germany saw them eliminated.

Anaya Patel (ITTF picture)

In the Cadet Girls’ event, Anaya Patel picked up a good win over Brianna Burgos of Puerto Rico, but the team, also featuring Mari Baldwin, were beaten 3-1 by Canada-Puerto Rico and 3-0 by Wales.

The competition continues this weekend with the individual Cadet events.

Results

Junior Boys’ Team
Group 6
Portugal 3 England-Romania 1
Goncalo Gomes bt Mihai Pop 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9)
Shayan Siraj bt Samuel Da Silva 3-2 (9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
Tiago Li w/o
Da Silva bt Pop 3-2 (9-11, 4-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8)

Germany 3 England-Romania 1
Kirill Fadeev bt Siraj 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5)
Pop bt Kai Stumper 3-2 (13-15, 11-1, 14-12, 7-11, 11-9)
Daniel Rinderer w/o
Fadeev bt Pop 3-1 (11-2, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3)

England-Romania 3 Thailand 1
Siraj bt Thyme Sanglertsilpachai 3-2 (3-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 11-7)
Pop bt Sirapat Wongthosarat 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-7)
Panyaprart Adsatit w/o
Siraj bt Wongthosarat 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-6)

Junior Girls’ Team
Group 2
England 3 Croatia-Lithuania 2
Kornelija Riliskyte bt Denise Payet 3-2 (11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7)
Marta Vukelic bt Mollie Patterson 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)
Megan Gidney bt Emilija Riliskyte 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-8)
Patterson bt Kornelija Riliskyte 3-1 (11-3, 2-11, 11-7, 11-5)
Payet bt Vukelic 3-1 (11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8)

Romania-USA 3 England 1
Payet bt Irina Rus 3-2 (11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 5-11, 11-8)
Crystal Wang bt Patterson 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-2)
Amy Wang bt Gidney 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-5)
Crystal Wang bt Payet 3-1 (10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group 1
Ukraine 3 England-Belgium 0
Mykyta Zavada bt Thomas Rayner 3-0 (13-11, 11-9, 11-6)
Stepan Mul bt Xavier Wats 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-3)
Zavada & Mul bt Wats & Tom Closset 3-1 (11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6)

Russia 3 England-Belgium 1
Sergey Ryzhov bt Closset 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-0)
Vladislav Makarov bt Rayner 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-5)
Closset & Wats bt Ryzhov & Denis Izumrudov 3-1 (11-9, 14-12, 9-11, 11-7)
Makarov bt Closset 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8)

Group 4
England 3 Wales 1
Rhys Davies bt Rhys Hetherton 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-0)
Louis Price bt Louie Evans 3-1 (11-9, 11-8, 4-11, 11-3)
Evans & Hetherton bt Davies & Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-7)
Davies bt Evans 3-2 (11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 7-11, 11-6)

Germany 3 England 0
Mike Hollo bt Price 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4)
Felix Kohler bt Piggott 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-5)
Vincent Senkbeil & Tom Schweiger bt Price & Davies 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-4)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group 6
Canada-Puerto Rico 3 England 1
Anaya Patel bt Brianna Burgos 3-1 (12-10, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8)
Crystal Liu bt Mari Baldwin 3-1 (12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9)
Burgos & Liu bt Patel & Baldwin 3-2 (7-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6)
Burgos bt Baldwin 3-1 (11-2, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8)

Wales 3 England 0
Anna Hursey bt Baldwin 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-4)
Lara Whitton bt Patel 3-2 (14-16, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Hursey & Whitton bt Patel & Baldwin 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Subscribe To Get This FREE Book

Dr Don ICFO

Anthony Morrison’s PWA 2019 Review

Categories

Serving Our Readers Since 2004

Thank You For Your ICFO Support

Thanks for Your Likes and Share